Get in Touch

Microsoft Copilot Usage Statistics: October 2026

Reports, SEO Blog
Image

Between July 6 and September 25, 2026, our research team studied how people and organizations use Microsoft Copilot across its consumer and business products. We combined usage logs shared by 71 organizations licensed for Microsoft 365 Copilot, web traffic panel data for the consumer Copilot app and website, a survey of 1,420 U.S. knowledge workers, and Microsoft’s own quarterly disclosures, then normalized the figures into a single dataset.

Microsoft uses the Copilot name for several products: the free consumer assistant in Windows, Edge, Bing and the Copilot app; Microsoft 365 Copilot Chat, which business users receive at no extra cost; the paid Microsoft 365 Copilot license that works inside Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook and Teams; and GitHub Copilot for software developers. Where a figure covers only one of these products, the row or column label says so.

In the sections below, we break down Copilot’s user base, the growth of paid seats, usage by product, the tasks people use it for, and adoption by industry.

Summary of Findings

  • Microsoft Copilot reached 110 million monthly active users in September 2026, up 3% from the prior quarter.
  • Microsoft 365 Copilot paid seats grew to an estimated 36.2 million, about 7.7% of Microsoft 365 commercial seats.
  • Business products drove all of the quarter’s growth, while every consumer Copilot product lost users.
  • Drafting documents and summarizing emails, meetings and files make up 45.9% of all Copilot prompts.
  • Professional services firms lead adoption, licensing 28.6% of their employees on average.

Microsoft Copilot Usage Overview

The table below gathers the core usage figures for Microsoft Copilot at the end of our study period. The first four rows describe Copilot as a whole, and the remaining rows describe individual products.

Microsoft Copilot Usage Overview (September 2026)

MetricFigure
Monthly active users, all Copilot products110 million
Quarter-over-quarter growth in monthly active users3%
Monthly visits to Copilot on the web97 million
U.S. AI chatbot market share1.3%
Microsoft 365 Copilot paid seats36.2 million
Share of Microsoft 365 commercial seats with a paid Copilot license7.7%
Weekly active rate among paid Microsoft 365 Copilot seats64.3%
Average prompts per weekly active user, per week23.6
GitHub Copilot users (tracked separately)52.6 million

Our team took three main points from this data:

  • We found that Copilot’s audience is large in absolute terms but small next to its competitors. 110 million monthly users works out to a 1.3% share of U.S. AI chatbot usage, well behind ChatGPT and Google Gemini (including AI Mode in Google Search).
  • Our data showed that about one in three paid Microsoft 365 Copilot seats goes unused in a typical week. Most licensed organizations in our sample told us they are working to close that gap with training.
  • GitHub Copilot, which we track separately, has nearly half as many users as all other Copilot products combined, which makes it Microsoft’s most widely used AI product within a single profession.

Microsoft 365 Copilot Paid Seats, Q1 2024 to Q3 2026

Paid seats are the clearest measure of business demand for Copilot, since each one is a per-user license an organization chose to buy. The table below tracks our estimate of paid seats at the end of each quarter, followed by a graph of the same data.

Microsoft 365 Copilot Paid Seats by Quarter

QuarterPaid SeatsNet New SeatsShare of Microsoft 365 Commercial Seats
Q1 20241.1 million1.1 million0.3%
Q2 20242.4 million1.3 million0.6%
Q3 20243.6 million1.2 million0.9%
Q4 20245.2 million1.6 million1.2%
Q1 20256.9 million1.7 million1.6%
Q2 20258.7 million1.8 million2.0%
Q3 202511.1 million2.4 million2.5%
Q4 202515.6 million4.5 million3.5%
Q1 202619.8 million4.2 million4.4%
Q2 202629.7 million9.9 million6.4%
Q3 202636.2 million6.5 million7.7%
Image

Our researchers drew three conclusions from the trend:

  • Growth was slow through 2024, when most organizations ran small pilots, and sped up in 2026 once large enterprises began licensing entire departments and workforces.
  • The second quarter of 2026 added 9.9 million seats, the largest single-quarter gain we recorded and more than double the 4.2 million added the quarter before.
  • Even at 36.2 million seats, about 92% of Microsoft 365 commercial users do not have a paid Copilot license, which leaves Microsoft a large existing customer base to sell into.

Microsoft Copilot Monthly Active Users by Product

Copilot’s 110 million monthly users are spread across five products. To avoid counting people who use more than one product twice, our model assigns each user to the product they used most often during the month. The table below shows the result.

Microsoft Copilot Monthly Active Users by Product (September 2026)

ProductMonthly Active UsersShare of Copilot UsersChange vs. Prior Quarter
Microsoft 365 Copilot Chat (free with business accounts)34.6 million31.5%+4.5%
Microsoft 365 Copilot (paid license)27.9 million25.4%+25.1%
Copilot app and website24.2 million22.0%-6.6%
Copilot in Windows14.1 million12.8%-6.0%
Copilot in Edge and Bing9.2 million8.4%-12.4%
All Copilot products110.0 million100%+3.0%

Three findings stood out to our team:

  • Microsoft 365 Copilot Chat, the free assistant included with business accounts, is the largest entry point to Copilot at 31.5% of users.
  • Paid Microsoft 365 Copilot was the fastest-growing product, up 25.1% over the quarter, in line with the growth in paid seats shown above.
  • Every consumer product lost users during the quarter, with Copilot in Edge and Bing falling the most at 12.4%. Our data suggests that Copilot’s growth now depends almost entirely on the workplace.

How People Use Microsoft Copilot

We classified a sample of 412,000 anonymized prompts from participating organizations and consumer panelists into eight task types. The table below shows each task’s share of prompts and the app where it happens most often, followed by a chart of the same breakdown.

Microsoft Copilot Prompts by Task Type (September 2026)

Task TypeShare of PromptsApp Where It Happens Most
Drafting and editing documents24.6%Word
Summarizing emails, meetings and files21.3%Outlook and Teams
Searching for information17.8%Copilot app and website
Analyzing data9.4%Excel
Personal advice and planning8.7%Copilot app and website
Writing and debugging code7.2%Copilot app and website
Building presentations6.1%PowerPoint
Creating images4.9%Copilot app and website
Image

Here is what our researchers took from the breakdown:

  • Drafting and summarizing together make up 45.9% of prompts. Most people use Copilot to speed up the writing and reading they would otherwise do by hand.
  • Data analysis in Excel accounts for only 9.4% of prompts, even though Microsoft promotes it heavily. Licensed users we surveyed said they still check Copilot’s formulas and charts by hand before relying on them.
  • Coding requests make up 7.2% of prompts outside GitHub Copilot, since developers do most of that work in GitHub Copilot instead.

Microsoft 365 Copilot Adoption by Industry

Adoption of paid Microsoft 365 Copilot varies widely from one industry to the next. The table below shows the share of organizations in each industry that hold paid licenses, the share of employees licensed within those organizations, and the share of licensed employees who use Copilot in a typical week.

Microsoft 365 Copilot Adoption by Industry (September 2026)

IndustryOrganizations With Paid LicensesEmployees Licensed Within Those OrganizationsWeekly Active Rate Among Licensed Employees
Professional services61.7%28.6%71.2%
Technology54.9%24.1%69.5%
Financial services58.3%21.4%66.9%
Media and telecommunications44.7%15.2%63.8%
Manufacturing41.6%11.3%59.6%
Energy and utilities39.5%10.6%58.2%
Healthcare37.2%9.8%57.4%
Government and public sector33.8%8.9%54.1%
Education26.1%7.4%49.3%
Retail29.4%6.7%52.8%
Image

Our team found three patterns in the industry data:

  • Professional services firms lead on every measure, with 61.7% holding licenses and 28.6% of employees licensed on average. Consulting, accounting and legal work is heavy on documents and meetings, the tasks Copilot handles best.
  • Retail and education trail the field, largely because much of their workforce does not work in Microsoft 365 every day.
  • Weekly active rates rise with the share of employees licensed. Industries that roll Copilot out widely also see more of their licensed staff use it each week.

Requesting a Copy of This Report

If you’d like to request a PDF copy of this report or learn more about our agency, you can reach out here.

Evan Bailyn

Evan Bailyn is a best-selling author and pioneer in the field of generative engine optimization (GEO). Contact Evan here.