Get in Touch

Which AI Is Best for Interior Design in 2026?

Reports, SEO Blog
Image

Homeowners, renters, real estate agents and design professionals now use AI to see a room before they change it, from a new paint color to a full kitchen remodel or a new facade. To find out which AI is best for interior design and architectural design, our research team ran a head-to-head study from September 29 to October 16, 2026.

We gave the same 480 design requests to ten AI platforms, including six general AI assistants and four dedicated design apps, producing 4,800 designs. The requests covered eight design tasks, with 60 requests each, and most started from a real photo or floor plan of a home. A panel of four licensed interior designers and two registered architects scored each result from 0 to 100 without knowing which platform made it. We also measured whether each redesign kept the room’s real structure, and checked every floor plan against its true dimensions.

Summary of Findings

  • Google Gemini is the best AI for interior design overall, scoring 89.1 out of 100 with Nano Banana Pro, followed by ChatGPT at 88.0 and HomeDesigns AI at 84.3.
  • Dedicated design apps won the tasks they are built for. HomeDesigns AI led room redesigns from a photo (91.4), Interior AI led virtual staging (91.8) and Planner 5D led floor plans (92.4).
  • Midjourney produced the best architectural renderings (90.2) but changed the room’s walls, windows or doors in 38.7% of redesigns.
  • For design advice without images, Claude scored highest (90.6), ahead of ChatGPT (90.2) and Google Gemini (89.6).

Best AI for Interior Design Overall

Each platform was tested on its highest-quality model or plan. A platform’s overall score is the average of its scores across the eight tasks in our study, with each task weighted equally. In the table below, we rank the ten platforms from highest to lowest.

Interior Design Scores by AI Platform (September to October 2026)

RankAI PlatformModel or Plan TestedOverall ScoreStrongest Task
1Google GeminiNano Banana Pro89.1Style Matching
2ChatGPTGPT Image 2 (Thinking)88.0Color and Material Palettes
3HomeDesigns AIExpert plan84.3Room Redesign From a Photo
4Planner 5DProfessional plan82.6Floor Plans and Space Planning
5GrokGrok Imagine Image 2.082.3Room Redesign From a Photo
6Microsoft CopilotMAI-Image-2.582.1Color and Material Palettes
7Interior AIPremium plan82.0Virtual Staging
8REimagine HomePro plan81.3Virtual Staging
9Meta AIMuse Image79.4Style Matching
10MidjourneyMidjourney V8.278.6Architectural Renderings
Not rankedClaudeNo image modelN/ADoes not generate images
Not rankedDeepSeekNo image modelN/ADoes not generate images
Image

Our researchers took three main points from this data:

  • We found that Google Gemini’s lead comes from strong results on every task. It finished first or second in seven of the eight tasks, and its lowest task score (84.1, for floor plans) was higher than the floor plan score of every platform except Planner 5D.
  • HomeDesigns AI was the highest-ranked dedicated design app, in third place at 84.3. It beat both Google Gemini and ChatGPT on room redesigns from a photo but trailed them on floor plans, sourcing and architecture.
  • Midjourney ranked last overall (78.6) even though it led architectural renderings. It scored 62.7 on floor plans and 64.1 on furniture sourcing, the two lowest task scores in the study.

Best AI for Each Interior and Architectural Design Task

The requests in our study were split evenly across eight tasks, with 60 requests per task. Five tasks focused on interiors, and the other three covered floor plans, exteriors and architectural renderings. The first table below shows the winner and runner-up for each task. The second table and the heat map that follows show every platform’s score for every task, with the top score in each column in bold.

Best AI Platform for Each Design Task (September to October 2026)

Design TaskBest PlatformScoreRunner-UpScore
Room Redesign From a PhotoHomeDesigns AI91.4Google Gemini90.6
Virtual StagingInterior AI91.8REimagine Home90.1
Style MatchingGoogle Gemini91.2ChatGPT89.4
Color and Material PalettesChatGPT90.8Google Gemini89.7
Floor Plans and Space PlanningPlanner 5D92.4Google Gemini84.1
Furniture and Decor SourcingGoogle Gemini90.3ChatGPT88.9
Exterior and Facade ConceptsGoogle Gemini89.5Midjourney88.6
Architectural RenderingsMidjourney90.2Google Gemini88.8

Interior and Architectural Design Scores by Task and AI Platform (September to October 2026)

AI PlatformRoom RedesignStagingStyle MatchingPalettesFloor PlansSourcingExteriorsRenderings
Google Gemini90.688.491.289.784.190.389.588.8
ChatGPT88.986.789.490.883.688.987.687.9
HomeDesigns AI91.489.687.884.278.480.782.979.6
Planner 5D80.382.479.683.192.484.776.881.3
Grok84.682.983.882.476.979.684.383.7
Microsoft Copilot83.181.482.785.677.883.981.680.9
Interior AI89.791.885.982.674.376.878.476.2
REimagine Home87.290.184.681.972.878.580.275.4
Meta AI82.480.684.181.371.677.279.878.4
Midjourney78.274.686.983.462.764.188.690.2
Image

Here is what our team took from the task-level results:

  • We found that six different platforms won at least one task. Google Gemini won three, and the dedicated design apps won three between them.
  • Floor plans and space planning produced the widest gap of any task, 29.7 points between Planner 5D (92.4) and Midjourney (62.7). Furniture and decor sourcing was next at 26.2 points, because Google Gemini linked its picks to products sold in real stores while Midjourney can only show furniture in a picture.
  • ChatGPT led color and material palettes (90.8). Judges said its palettes came with the clearest notes on paint names, finishes and where to use each material.

Accuracy: Room Structure, Scale and Floor Plan Dimensions

A redesign is only useful if it shows your actual room. For every redesign that started from a photo, our panel checked whether the walls, windows and doors stayed where they are in real life, and whether the new furniture was drawn at a size that would fit the space. For every floor plan, we measured the room dimensions against the true measurements we supplied. The table below is sorted by the share of redesigns that kept the room’s structure.

Design Accuracy by AI Platform (September to October 2026)

AI PlatformKept the Room’s StructureFurniture at Realistic ScaleFloor Plan Dimensions Within 5%
HomeDesigns AI95.2%90.4%71.3%
Interior AI94.6%92.7%64.8%
Google Gemini93.7%91.2%84.6%
REimagine Home93.1%88.3%62.5%
ChatGPT91.8%89.6%82.9%
Planner 5D88.4%95.6%96.8%
Microsoft Copilot86.7%85.1%73.9%
Grok84.3%83.7%70.2%
Meta AI82.9%81.4%61.7%
Midjourney61.3%74.8%38.6%
Image

Our researchers drew three conclusions from the accuracy data:

  • We found that HomeDesigns AI kept the room’s structure in 95.2% of redesigns, the highest rate in the study, followed by Interior AI at 94.6%.
  • Planner 5D drew 96.8% of floor plans within 5% of the true dimensions, well ahead of Google Gemini (84.6%), because it builds plans from measurements instead of generating a picture.
  • Midjourney kept the room’s structure in only 61.3% of redesigns, so it works better for mood and style ideas than for planning changes to a real room.

Best AI for Design Advice Without Images

Many people use AI chat to plan a room in words: how to arrange furniture, which colors work together, what a project will cost and whether a change needs a permit. We asked seven AI chatbots the same 160 written design questions, 40 for each of four types of advice, and the same panel scored each answer from 0 to 100. This test includes Claude and DeepSeek, which do not generate images.

Design Advice Scores by AI Chatbot (September to October 2026)

AI ChatbotModel TestedLayout AdviceColor and Material AdviceBudget and Shopping PlansRenovation QuestionsOverall
ClaudeClaude Opus 5.591.290.688.492.390.6
ChatGPTGPT-6 Sol90.491.189.789.890.2
Google GeminiGemini 4 Argon89.189.691.488.289.6
Microsoft CopilotGPT-6 Astra85.686.287.185.386.0
GrokGrok 4.683.984.782.682.183.3
DeepSeekDeepSeek V4-Pro82.781.980.383.482.1
Meta AIMuse Spark81.283.480.978.681.0
Image

Here is what our team took from the advice results:

  • We found that Claude gave the best design advice overall (90.6), winning layout advice (91.2) and renovation questions (92.3).
  • Claude was the most likely to say when a change, such as removing a wall or moving plumbing, needs a permit or a licensed professional.
  • Google Gemini led budget and shopping plans (91.4), using current prices from Google Shopping, while ChatGPT led color and material advice (91.1).

Best AI Models and Plans for Interior Design, Including Free Options

What you get often depends on your plan. We tested 13 models and plans across the ten platforms, including each platform’s free option where one exists. The table below ranks each one and lists the price of the lowest paid plan that includes it.

Interior Design Scores by Model and Plan (September to October 2026)

RankModel or PlanPlatformAvailable OnScorePaid Plans From
1Nano Banana ProGoogle GeminiPaid89.1$19.99/month
2GPT Image 2 (Thinking)ChatGPTPaid88.0$20/month
3Nano Banana 2Google GeminiFree and paid86.4$19.99/month
4GPT Image 2ChatGPTFree and paid85.1$20/month
5Expert planHomeDesigns AIPaid84.3$22/month
6Professional planPlanner 5DPaid82.6$19.99/month
7Grok Imagine Image 2.0GrokPaid82.3$30/month
8MAI-Image-2.5Microsoft CopilotFree and paid82.1$19.99/month
9Premium planInterior AIPaid82.0$49/month
10Pro planREimagine HomeFree trial and paid81.3$19/month
11Free planPlanner 5DFree80.6Free
12Muse ImageMeta AIFree79.4Free
13Midjourney V8.2MidjourneyPaid78.6$10/month
Image

Our team took three main points from the model-level results:

  • We found that Nano Banana 2 in Google Gemini is the best free AI for interior design, scoring 86.4, higher than every paid option outside the top three.
  • Upgrading Google Gemini to Nano Banana Pro added 2.7 points, mostly from better floor plans and more accurate room structure.
  • Planner 5D’s free plan scored 80.6, 2.0 points below its Professional plan, because free users get about half of the furniture catalog.

Requesting a Copy of This Report

If you’d like to request a PDF copy of this report or learn more about our agency, you can reach out here.

Evan Bailyn

Evan Bailyn is a best-selling author and pioneer in the field of generative engine optimization (GEO). Contact Evan here.