Get in Touch

Which AI Is Best for Travel Planning? 2026 Study

Reports, SEO Blog
Image

Planning a trip used to mean hours across airline sites, hotel listings and review pages. AI chatbots now promise to do it in one conversation, from a full itinerary to the cheapest flight. To find out which AI is best for travel planning, our research team ran a head-to-head study from September 24 to October 13, 2026.

We gave the same 440 travel requests to seven AI platforms, producing 3,080 answers. The requests covered eight travel tasks, with 55 requests each, for destinations across the United States, Europe, Asia and Latin America. A panel of four professional travel advisors scored each answer from 0 to 100. We also checked every recommended restaurant, attraction and hotel to confirm it was open, and compared every quoted flight and hotel price with the live price on the booking site.

Summary of Findings

  • Google Gemini is the best AI for travel planning overall, scoring 88.9 out of 100, followed by ChatGPT at 88.2 and Claude at 86.3.
  • Gemini won four of the eight travel tasks, including flight search (91.8). ChatGPT won full itineraries, budget trips and family travel, and Claude won visa and entry rules.
  • Gemini made the fewest itinerary errors, 8.3 per 100 recommended stops, compared with 23.1 for DeepSeek.
  • Gemini quoted 91.3% of flight prices within 5% of the live fare, the highest rate in the study.

Best AI for Travel Planning Overall

Each platform was tested on its best available model with web search turned on. A platform’s overall score is the average of its scores across the eight travel tasks, with each task weighted equally. In the table below, we rank the seven platforms from highest to lowest.

Travel Planning Scores by AI Platform (September to October 2026)

RankAI PlatformModel TestedOverall ScoreStrongest Task
1Google GeminiGemini 4 Argon88.9Flight Search
2ChatGPTGPT-6 Sol88.2Full Itineraries
3ClaudeClaude Opus 5.586.3Visa and Entry Rules
4Microsoft CopilotGPT-6 Astra84.0Flight Search
5GrokGrok 4.680.7Full Itineraries
6Meta AIMuse Spark79.3Restaurants and Food
7DeepSeekDeepSeek V4-Pro76.4Full Itineraries
Image

Our researchers took three main points from this data:

  • We found that Google Gemini’s lead comes from its direct access to Google Flights, Google Hotels and Google Maps, which gave it live prices, opening hours and travel times that other platforms had to look up on the web.
  • ChatGPT finished 0.7 points behind Gemini and wrote the best full itineraries in the study (90.2), with clear day-by-day plans and realistic pacing.
  • Claude ranked third overall and produced the fewest impossible schedules, with only 0.9 timing errors per 100 stops, but it trailed on flight search (82.3), where its fares were less often current.

Best AI for Each Travel Task

The requests in our study were split evenly across eight travel tasks, with 55 requests per task. The first table below shows the winner and runner-up for each task. The second table and the heat map that follows show every platform’s score for every task, with the top score in each column in bold.

Best AI Platform for Each Travel Task (September to October 2026)

Travel TaskBest PlatformScoreRunner-UpScore
Full ItinerariesChatGPT90.2Google Gemini89.6
Flight SearchGoogle Gemini91.8ChatGPT87.4
Hotels and LodgingGoogle Gemini89.3ChatGPT88.6
Restaurants and FoodGoogle Gemini88.7ChatGPT87.3
Budget TripsChatGPT88.5Google Gemini87.9
Road TripsGoogle Gemini90.4ChatGPT87.9
Family TravelChatGPT88.4Claude87.8
Visa and Entry RulesClaude89.4ChatGPT87.6

Travel Planning Scores by Task and AI Platform (September to October 2026)

AI PlatformItinerariesFlightsHotelsRestaurantsBudget TripsRoad TripsFamily TravelVisas
Google Gemini89.691.889.388.787.990.487.286.1
ChatGPT90.287.488.687.388.587.988.487.6
Claude89.182.384.785.986.285.487.889.4
Microsoft Copilot84.685.985.282.483.783.182.984.3
Grok82.780.479.881.682.180.978.679.2
Meta AI81.277.979.483.879.678.280.174.6
DeepSeek79.472.174.876.278.975.376.477.8
Image

Here is what our team took from the task-level results:

  • We found that flight search produced the widest gap of any task, 19.7 points between Google Gemini (91.8) and DeepSeek (72.1). Platforms without a live flight tool often quoted fares that no longer existed.
  • Claude won visa and entry rules (89.4). Judges noted that it was the most likely to flag recent rule changes and to tell travelers to confirm requirements with the official government site.
  • Meta AI scored 83.8 on restaurants and food, fourth in that task and well above its overall rank, because its picks drew on popular posts from Instagram and Facebook.

Itinerary Errors: Closed Venues, Wrong Hours and Impossible Timing

An itinerary is only useful if the places in it are open and the schedule works. We checked every recommended stop in every itinerary, more than 12,000 in total, and counted four kinds of errors. The table below is sorted from fewest to most errors per 100 recommended stops.

Itinerary Errors per 100 Recommended Stops (September to October 2026)

AI PlatformClosed or Nonexistent VenuesWrong Opening HoursImpossible TimingOutdated PricesTotal
Google Gemini1.12.41.63.28.3
ChatGPT1.83.11.43.910.2
Claude2.33.60.94.411.2
Microsoft Copilot2.63.92.24.112.8
Grok3.44.82.75.216.1
Meta AI3.95.13.35.818.1
DeepSeek5.26.43.67.923.1
Image

Our researchers drew three conclusions from the error data:

  • We found that Google Gemini made the fewest errors overall (8.3 per 100 stops), roughly one-third as many as DeepSeek (23.1).
  • Outdated prices were the most common error on every platform. Museum tickets, tours and transit passes were the items most often quoted at an old price.
  • DeepSeek recommended a closed or nonexistent venue 5.2 times per 100 stops, including restaurants that had shut down more than a year earlier.

Flight and Hotel Price Accuracy

Price is the first thing most travelers check. For every flight and hotel a platform quoted, we compared its price with the live price on the airline, hotel or booking site within one hour. We also tested whether each booking link led to the right flight or property.

Price Accuracy and Booking Links by AI Platform (September to October 2026)

AI PlatformFlight Prices Within 5% of Live FareHotel Prices Within 5% of Live RateBooking Links That Worked
Google Gemini91.4%89.7%96.1%
ChatGPT84.7%86.2%94.3%
Claude71.6%74.8%88.6%
Microsoft Copilot82.3%80.4%91.8%
Grok66.9%69.5%85.2%
Meta AI61.2%66.3%83.7%
DeepSeek48.3%52.9%71.4%
Image

Here is what our team took from the price data:

  • We found that Google Gemini quoted 91.4% of flight prices within 5% of the live fare, 6.7 points ahead of ChatGPT.
  • Fewer than half of DeepSeek’s flight prices (48.3%) were within 5% of the live fare, so travelers using it should always check the airline site before booking.
  • ChatGPT’s hotel prices (86.2% accurate) came close to Gemini’s (89.7%), helped by its connected booking apps.

Best AI Models for Travel Planning, Including Free Options

Free users often get a different model than paying subscribers. We tested 10 models across the seven platforms, including each platform’s free option. The table below ranks every model we tested.

Travel Planning Scores by Model (September to October 2026)

RankModelPlatformAvailable OnScore
1Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle GeminiPaid88.9
2GPT-6 SolChatGPTPaid88.2
3Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle GeminiFree and paid87.6
4Claude Opus 5.5ClaudePaid86.3
5GPT-6 LunaChatGPTFree and paid85.9
6Claude Sonnet 5.5ClaudeFree and paid85.7
7GPT-6 AstraMicrosoft CopilotFree and paid84.0
8Grok 4.6GrokFree and paid80.7
9Muse SparkMeta AIFree79.3
10DeepSeek V4-ProDeepSeekFree76.4
Image

Our team took three main points from the model-level results:

  • We found that Gemini 3.8 Flash is the best free AI for travel planning, scoring 87.6, only 1.3 points behind the paid Gemini 4 Argon.
  • The free Gemini model outscored paid Claude Opus 5.5 (86.3), largely because of its flight and hotel results.
  • Upgrading ChatGPT added 2.3 points, the biggest gain from paying of any platform in the study.

Requesting a Copy of This Report

If you’d like to request a PDF copy of this report or learn more about our agency, you can reach out here.

Evan Bailyn

Evan Bailyn is a best-selling author and pioneer in the field of generative engine optimization (GEO). Contact Evan here.