Get in Touch

Which AI Is Best for Coding and Vibe Coding? 2026 Study

Reports, SEO Blog
Image

AI now writes a large share of the world’s code, from quick scripts to full applications built by people who have never programmed. To find out which AI is best for coding, our research team ran a head-to-head study from September 30 to October 16, 2026.

The study had three parts. First, we gave the same 400 coding tasks to seven AI chat platforms, producing 2,800 solutions across eight types of coding work, and ran every solution against hidden unit tests. A panel of five senior software engineers also scored each solution from 0 to 100 for correctness, readability and security. Second, we gave seven AI coding agents the same 120 tasks from real open-source repositories. Third, we asked people with no coding experience to build the same 60 app ideas with four vibe coding tools.

Summary of Findings

  • Claude is the best AI for coding overall, scoring 92.1 out of 100 with Claude Opus 5.5, followed by ChatGPT at 90.9 and Google Gemini at 89.0.
  • Claude won six of the eight coding tasks. ChatGPT won explaining code and Gemini won data and SQL.
  • Claude Code was the best coding agent, completing 78.3% of real repository tasks, ahead of OpenAI Codex at 74.6% and Cursor at 71.9%.
  • Lovable was the best tool for vibe coding: 62.1% of apps worked on the first try and 88.3% worked after three fix requests.

Best AI for Coding Overall

This section covers the AI chat platforms most people use for coding help. Each platform was tested on its best available model. A platform’s overall score is the average of its scores across the eight coding tasks, with each task weighted equally. In the table below, we rank the seven platforms from highest to lowest.

Coding Scores by AI Platform (September to October 2026)

RankAI PlatformModel TestedOverall ScoreStrongest Task
1ClaudeClaude Opus 5.592.1Refactoring
2ChatGPTGPT-6 Sol90.9Explaining Code
3Google GeminiGemini 4 Argon89.0Data and SQL
4GrokGrok 4.685.1Writing New Code
5DeepSeekDeepSeek V4-Pro84.2Data and SQL
6Microsoft CopilotGPT-6 Astra83.0Explaining Code
7Meta AIMuse Spark77.5Explaining Code
Image

Our researchers took three main points from this data:

  • We found that Claude led ChatGPT by 1.2 points and finished first in six of the eight tasks. Engineers on the panel rated its code the easiest to read and maintain.
  • DeepSeek, which is free for everyone, scored 84.2, within 0.9 points of Grok. Its best task was data and SQL (86.2).
  • Microsoft Copilot ranked sixth overall but scored 86.3 for explaining code, its strongest task. Developers who want a coding assistant from Microsoft are better served by GitHub Copilot, covered below.

Best AI for Each Coding Task

The tasks were split evenly across eight types of coding work, with 50 tasks each, in Python, JavaScript, TypeScript, Java, Go and SQL. The first table below shows the winner and runner-up for each task. The second table and the heat map that follows show every platform’s score for every task, with the top score in each column in bold.

Best AI Platform for Each Coding Task (September to October 2026)

Coding TaskBest PlatformScoreRunner-UpScore
Writing New CodeClaude93.1ChatGPT91.4
DebuggingClaude92.4ChatGPT90.8
Code ReviewClaude91.8ChatGPT90.2
RefactoringClaude93.6ChatGPT89.7
Writing TestsClaude91.2ChatGPT90.6
Explaining CodeChatGPT93.2Claude92.7
Data and SQLGoogle Gemini91.8ChatGPT91.2
Web Front-EndClaude92.9ChatGPT89.8

Coding Scores by Task and AI Platform (September to October 2026)

AI PlatformNew CodeDebuggingCode ReviewRefactoringTestsExplainingData and SQLFront-End
Claude93.192.491.893.691.292.789.492.9
ChatGPT91.490.890.289.790.693.291.289.8
Google Gemini89.288.687.987.488.190.191.888.7
Grok86.785.983.684.884.185.284.386.1
DeepSeek85.984.282.783.983.584.686.282.4
Microsoft Copilot83.682.981.482.281.786.383.881.9
Meta AI78.477.176.376.875.980.277.678.1
Image

Here is what our team took from the task-level results:

  • We found that Claude’s biggest margin came in refactoring (93.6), where it kept existing behavior intact while simplifying the code. ChatGPT finished 3.9 points behind.
  • ChatGPT won explaining code (93.2), making it a strong choice for students and anyone learning to program.
  • Google Gemini won data and SQL (91.8). Its queries were the most likely to run correctly against our test databases on the first attempt.

Code That Works on the First Try

A score from expert judges tells part of the story. The other part is whether the code runs. Every solution in the study was run against a set of hidden unit tests that the platforms never saw, and we counted a solution as passing only if it passed every test without any changes.

First-Try Unit Test Pass Rate by AI Platform (September to October 2026)

AI PlatformSolutions That Passed Every Test on the First Try
Claude84.6%
ChatGPT81.9%
Google Gemini78.3%
DeepSeek73.8%
Grok72.4%
Microsoft Copilot69.7%
Meta AI61.2%
Image

Our researchers drew three conclusions from the test results:

  • We found that 84.6% of Claude’s solutions passed every test on the first try, 2.7 points ahead of ChatGPT.
  • DeepSeek’s pass rate (73.8%) was higher than Grok’s (72.4%), even though Grok scored higher with the engineering panel, because DeepSeek’s code was plainer and less likely to break edge cases.
  • Meta AI passed 61.2% of the time, so roughly two in five of its solutions needed fixing before they worked.

Best AI Coding Agents and Tools

Professional developers increasingly use coding agents that read a whole codebase, make changes across many files and run the tests themselves. We gave each agent the same 120 tasks taken from real open-source repositories, such as fixing a reported bug or adding a small feature. A task counted as completed only if all tests passed and a senior engineer approved the change.

AI Coding Agent Results (September to October 2026)

RankCoding AgentModel UsedTasks CompletedAvg. Minutes per TaskAvg. Cost per Task
1Claude CodeClaude Opus 5.578.3%11.4$1.86
2OpenAI CodexGPT-6.1 Sol74.6%13.2$1.52
3CursorCursor agent (default models)71.9%9.8$1.21
4Gemini CLIGemini 4 Argon68.8%10.6$0.88
5GitHub CopilotCopilot agent (default models)66.4%12.7$0.94
6Grok BuildGrok 4.763.5%8.9$0.71
7WindsurfCascade agent (default models)61.2%11.8$0.83
Image

Here is what our team took from the agent results:

  • We found that Claude Code completed the most tasks (78.3%), 3.7 points ahead of OpenAI Codex, but it was also the most expensive at $1.86 per task.
  • Grok Build was the cheapest agent at $0.71 per task and the fastest at 8.9 minutes, which suits simple, well-defined tasks.
  • Cursor completed 71.9% of tasks in an average of 9.8 minutes, the best balance of results and speed among editor-based tools.

Best AI for Vibe Coding

Vibe coding means building software by describing what you want in plain English and letting AI write all of the code. We recruited 24 people with no programming experience and asked them to build the same 60 app ideas, such as a booking page for a hair salon or a budget tracker, using four popular vibe coding tools. An app counted as working if a tester could complete its main task without errors.

Vibe Coding Results by Tool (September to October 2026)

Vibe Coding ToolWorked on the First TryWorked After Three Fix RequestsAvg. Minutes to a Working AppDesign Score
Lovable62.1%88.3%12.688.7
Replit58.3%86.7%14.284.1
Bolt54.6%81.2%11.983.4
v051.7%79.6%9.887.9
Image

Our researchers drew three conclusions from the vibe coding results:

  • We found that Lovable produced the most working apps, 62.1% on the first try and 88.3% after three fix requests, and also earned the top design score (88.7).
  • Replit was close behind (86.7% after fixes) and handled apps that needed a database or user accounts best.
  • v0 was the fastest, producing a working app in 9.8 minutes on average, and its design score (87.9) was second only to Lovable’s.

Best AI Models for Coding, Including Free Options

Free users often get a different model than paying subscribers. We tested 10 models across the seven chat platforms, including each platform’s free option. The table below ranks every model we tested.

Coding Scores by Model (September to October 2026)

RankModelPlatformAvailable OnScoreFirst-Try Pass Rate
1Claude Opus 5.5ClaudePaid92.184.6%
2Claude Sonnet 5.5ClaudeFree and paid91.483.1%
3GPT-6 SolChatGPTPaid90.981.9%
4Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle GeminiPaid89.078.3%
5GPT-6 LunaChatGPTFree and paid87.276.4%
6Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle GeminiFree and paid86.474.1%
7Grok 4.6GrokFree and paid85.172.4%
8DeepSeek V4-ProDeepSeekFree84.273.8%
9GPT-6 AstraMicrosoft CopilotFree and paid83.069.7%
10Muse SparkMeta AIFree77.561.2%

Our team took three main points from the model-level results:

  • We found that Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the best free AI for coding, scoring 91.4, higher than every paid model from other platforms.
  • Free users of ChatGPT and Gemini gave up more: GPT-6 Luna scored 3.7 points below GPT-6 Sol, and Gemini 3.8 Flash scored 2.6 points below Gemini 4 Argon.
  • DeepSeek V4-Pro, which is free for everyone, passed 73.8% of tests on the first try, close to the free GPT-6 Luna (76.4%).

Requesting a Copy of This Report

If you’d like to request a PDF copy of this report or learn more about our agency, you can reach out here.

Evan Bailyn

Evan Bailyn is a best-selling author and pioneer in the field of generative engine optimization (GEO). Contact Evan here.