Get in Touch

Which AI Is Best for Image Generation? 2026 Study

Reports, SEO Blog
Image

Image generation is now built into most major AI chatbots, and the quality gap between them is wide enough to matter for anyone making product shots, social graphics, illustrations or slide visuals. To find out which AI is best for image generation, our research team ran a head-to-head study from September 14 to October 9, 2026.

We submitted the same 576 prompts to eight AI platforms on their highest-quality settings, producing 4,608 images in total. The prompts covered eight common tasks, from photorealistic scenes and readable text to image editing and keeping a character consistent across several images. A panel of three professional designers and photographers scored every image from 0 to 100 without knowing which platform made it. We also tested each platform’s free model, timed every generation, and checked every image containing text for spelling errors.

Google Gemini results include image generation in AI Mode in Google Search, which uses the same models. Claude and DeepSeek were left out of the study because neither generates images in its consumer app.

Summary of Findings

  • ChatGPT is the best AI for image generation overall, scoring 89.0 out of 100 with GPT Image 2 (Thinking), followed by Google Gemini at 87.2 and Grok at 84.1.
  • Google Gemini’s free model, Nano Banana 2, scored 85.9, the highest score of any free image generator we tested.
  • The best platform depends on the task. Midjourney led illustration and art styles (93.6), Microsoft Copilot led photorealism (89.3), Meta AI led portraits (88.1), Grok led image editing (90.2) and Google Gemini led character consistency (88.6).
  • ChatGPT spelled text correctly in 96.4% of images that contained words, compared with 64.8% for Midjourney.

Best AI for Image Generation Overall

Each platform was tested on its highest-quality image model. A platform’s overall score is the average of its scores across the eight tasks in our study, with each task weighted equally. In the table below, we rank the eight platforms from highest to lowest.

Image Generation Scores by AI Platform (September to October 2026)

RankAI PlatformModel TestedOverall ScoreStrongest Task
1ChatGPTGPT Image 2 (Thinking)89.0Text in Images
2Google GeminiNano Banana Pro87.2Text in Images
3GrokGrok Imagine Image 2.084.1Image Editing
4Meta AIMuse Image81.6Portraits and People
5Microsoft CopilotMAI-Image-2.581.2Photorealism
6ReveReve 2.180.6Illustration and Art Styles
7MidjourneyMidjourney V8.280.0Illustration and Art Styles
8Adobe FireflyFirefly Image 4 Ultra76.4Product and Marketing Images
Not rankedClaudeNo image modelN/ADoes not generate images
Not rankedDeepSeekNo image modelN/ADoes not generate images
Image

Our researchers took three main points from this data:

  • We found that ChatGPT’s lead comes from consistency more than any single strength. It placed first or second in seven of the eight tasks, and its lowest task score (84.7) was higher than the overall score of every platform outside the top three.
  • Google Gemini finished 1.8 points behind ChatGPT but generated images more than twice as fast, averaging 18.9 seconds per image compared with 41.6 seconds.
  • Midjourney ranked seventh overall even though it earned the highest single-task score in the study (93.6 for illustration and art styles). Low scores on text in images (71.2) and infographics (68.9) pulled its average down.

Best AI for Each Type of Image

The prompts in our study were split evenly across eight tasks, with 72 prompts per task. Rankings changed a great deal from task to task, so the best platform for one person can be a poor fit for another. The first table below shows the winner and runner-up in each task. The second table and the heat map that follows show every platform’s score in every task, with the top score in each task in bold.

Best AI Platform for Each Image Task (September to October 2026)

TaskBest PlatformScoreRunner-UpScore
PhotorealismMicrosoft Copilot89.3ChatGPT88.9
Portraits and PeopleMeta AI88.1ChatGPT87.6
Text in ImagesChatGPT94.3Google Gemini89.6
Product and Marketing ImagesChatGPT89.8Google Gemini86.2
Illustration and Art StylesMidjourney93.6Reve85.1
Infographics and DiagramsChatGPT92.1Google Gemini88.7
Image EditingGrok90.2ChatGPT89.5
Character ConsistencyGoogle Gemini88.6ChatGPT85.2

Image Generation Scores by Task and AI Platform (September to October 2026)

AI PlatformPhotorealismPortraitsText in ImagesProduct ImagesArt StylesInfographicsImage EditingCharacter Consistency
ChatGPT88.987.694.389.884.792.189.585.2
Google Gemini87.486.989.686.282.388.787.888.6
Grok86.884.185.383.980.679.490.282.7
Meta AI84.288.180.581.782.975.881.278.4
Microsoft Copilot89.383.683.982.878.277.379.674.9
Reve83.682.782.480.985.176.277.876.1
Midjourney85.984.871.282.493.668.974.179.3
Adobe Firefly79.877.476.381.676.970.478.969.7
Image

Here is what our team took from the task-level results:

  • We found that six of the eight platforms won at least one task. Only Reve and Adobe Firefly did not finish first in any category.
  • Infographics and diagrams produced the widest gap of any task, 23.2 points between ChatGPT (92.1) and Midjourney (68.9). Text in images was close behind at 23.1 points.
  • Adobe Firefly’s strongest task was product and marketing images (81.6), where it finished 8.2 points behind the leader, its smallest gap in any category.

Text Accuracy, Prompt Accuracy and Refusal Rates

Readable text is one of the most requested features in AI images, used for posters, product labels, social graphics and slides. We checked every image whose prompt asked for words and counted it as correct only if every word was spelled exactly as requested. We also measured prompt adherence, which is the share of specific details in each prompt (objects, colors, counts and positions) that appeared correctly in the image, and the share of prompts each platform declined to complete. Every prompt in the study was a standard commercial or creative request.

Accuracy and Refusal Rates by AI Platform (September to October 2026)

AI PlatformPrompt AdherenceText Spelled CorrectlyRefusal Rate
ChatGPT93.8%96.4%1.9%
Google Gemini91.6%91.2%2.7%
Grok88.2%87.5%0.4%
Meta AI86.9%82.1%3.8%
Microsoft Copilot87.4%85.6%4.6%
Reve89.1%83.3%1.2%
Midjourney81.3%64.8%2.1%
Adobe Firefly84.7%78.9%6.3%
Image

Our researchers drew three conclusions from the accuracy data:

  • We found that ChatGPT misspelled text in roughly 1 of every 28 images that contained words, while Midjourney had at least one error in 35.2% of them, more than a third.
  • Adobe Firefly declined 6.3% of prompts, the highest rate in the study, while Grok declined 0.4%.
  • Prompt adherence closely followed the overall rankings. ChatGPT (93.8%) and Google Gemini (91.6%) were the only platforms above 90%.

Best AI Models for Image Generation, Including Free Options

Most platforms offer more than one image model, and the model you get often depends on your plan. We tested 13 models across the eight platforms, including each platform’s free option where one exists. The table below ranks every model and lists the average time it took to generate one image.

Image Generation Scores by Model (September to October 2026)

RankModelPlatformAvailable OnScoreAvg. Seconds per Image
1GPT Image 2 (Thinking)ChatGPTPaid89.041.6
2Nano Banana ProGoogle GeminiPaid87.218.9
3Nano Banana 2Google GeminiFree and paid85.99.7
4GPT Image 2ChatGPTFree and paid84.827.4
5Grok Imagine Image 2.0GrokPaid84.114.2
6Muse ImageMeta AIFree81.68.4
7MAI-Image-2.5Microsoft CopilotFree and paid81.212.3
8Reve 2.1ReveFree and paid80.615.7
9Midjourney V8.2MidjourneyPaid80.022.8
10Niji 7MidjourneyPaid78.621.5
11Grok Imagine (standard)GrokPaid77.96.1
12Firefly Image 4 UltraAdobe FireflyPaid76.419.4
13Firefly Image 4Adobe FireflyFree and paid73.111.8
Image
Image

Our team took three main points from the model-level results:

  • We found that Nano Banana 2 in Google Gemini is the best free image generator, scoring 85.9 against 84.8 for the free version of ChatGPT. It was also the third-fastest model in the study at 9.7 seconds per image.
  • ChatGPT’s paid Thinking mode added 4.2 points over its free model but took 14.2 more seconds per image (41.6 seconds compared with 27.4).
  • Meta AI’s Muse Image, which is free for all users, scored 81.6, higher than paid Midjourney V8.2 at 80.0.

Requesting a Copy of This Report

If you’d like to request a PDF copy of this report or learn more about our agency, you can reach out here.

Evan Bailyn

Evan Bailyn is a best-selling author and pioneer in the field of generative engine optimization (GEO). Contact Evan here.