Get in Touch

Which AI Is Best for Writing? 2026 Study

Reports, SEO Blog
Image

Writing is the most common reason people use AI chatbots, from a two-line email to a 3,000-word report. To find out which AI is best for writing, our research team ran a head-to-head study from September 21 to October 10, 2026.

We gave the same 600 writing prompts to seven AI platforms, producing 4,200 pieces of writing. The prompts covered ten types of writing, with 60 prompts each, and every platform was tested on its best available model. A panel of five professional editors and writers scored each piece from 0 to 100 without knowing which platform wrote it. We also mixed AI writing with human samples to see how often judges could tell the difference, and checked every factual claim.

Summary of Findings

  • Claude is the best AI for writing overall, scoring 90.7 out of 100 with Claude Opus 5.5, followed by ChatGPT at 89.8 and Google Gemini at 87.2.
  • Claude won five of the ten types of writing we tested, including fiction (94.1), essays (92.4) and scripts and speeches (92.6).
  • ChatGPT was the best choice for emails (91.6), resumes and cover letters (90.7) and marketing copy (92.4). Gemini led academic papers and Grok led social media posts.
  • Judges mistook 41.8% of Claude’s writing for human work in a blind test, the highest rate in the study.

Best AI for Writing Overall

A platform’s overall score is the average of its scores across the ten types of writing in our study, with each type weighted equally. In the table below, we rank the seven platforms from highest to lowest.

Writing Scores by AI Platform (September to October 2026)

RankAI PlatformModel TestedOverall ScoreStrongest Type of Writing
1ClaudeClaude Opus 5.590.7Fiction and Creative Writing
2ChatGPTGPT-6 Sol89.8Emails
3Google GeminiGemini 4 Argon87.2Academic Papers
4GrokGrok 4.684.8Social Media Posts
5Microsoft CopilotGPT-6 Astra84.2Emails
6DeepSeekDeepSeek V4-Pro81.7Academic Papers
7Meta AIMuse Spark81.1Social Media Posts
Image

Our researchers took three main points from this data:

  • We found that Claude and ChatGPT are close at the top, separated by 0.9 points. The two platforms finished first or second in seven of the ten types of writing.
  • Claude’s weakest result was social media posts (85.4), the only type where it finished outside the top two. Short, punchy formats favored ChatGPT and Grok.
  • Microsoft Copilot ranked fifth overall but placed third for emails (88.4), ahead of Google Gemini, and scored 87.7 on business reports, the kinds of writing most people do inside Office apps.

Best AI for Each Type of Writing

We split the prompts evenly across ten types of writing, with 60 prompts per type. The best platform changed from one type to the next, so the right choice depends on what you are writing. The first table below shows the winner and runner-up for each type. The second table and the heat map that follows show every platform’s score for every type, with the top score in each column in bold.

Best AI Platform for Each Type of Writing (September to October 2026)

Type of WritingBest PlatformScoreRunner-UpScore
EmailsChatGPT91.6Claude90.8
EssaysClaude92.4ChatGPT89.8
Resumes and Cover LettersChatGPT90.7Claude89.6
Fiction and Creative WritingClaude94.1ChatGPT88.5
Blog Posts and ArticlesClaude91.7ChatGPT89.9
Marketing CopyChatGPT91.4Claude88.3
Business ReportsClaude91.2Google Gemini89.4
Academic PapersGoogle Gemini91.3Claude90.9
Social Media PostsGrok90.3ChatGPT89.1
Scripts and SpeechesClaude92.6ChatGPT89.7

Writing Scores by Type of Writing and AI Platform (September to October 2026)

AI PlatformEmailsEssaysResumesFictionBlog PostsMarketingReportsAcademicSocial MediaScripts
Claude90.892.489.694.191.788.391.290.985.492.6
ChatGPT91.689.890.788.589.991.489.388.289.189.7
Google Gemini87.988.687.284.387.585.889.491.384.685.1
Grok84.283.782.986.885.186.481.680.990.385.9
Microsoft Copilot88.484.986.879.683.284.187.783.582.481.8
DeepSeek81.784.381.280.682.480.282.984.878.380.1
Meta AI82.679.880.481.981.383.778.276.586.280.7
Image

Here is what our team took from the results by type of writing:

  • We found that Claude won five types, ChatGPT won three, and Google Gemini and Grok won one each. No other platform finished first in any type.
  • Academic papers produced the widest gap of any type, 14.8 points between the best and worst platform. Emails produced the narrowest gap at 9.9 points, so most platforms handle emails well.
  • Google Gemini led academic papers (91.3) because it cited sources correctly more often than any other platform. Grok led social media posts (90.3), where judges rewarded its casual, punchy voice.

Writing Quality by Dimension

Beyond the overall score, judges rated every piece on six qualities: clarity, how well it matched the requested tone, structure, originality, factual accuracy and how natural and human the voice sounded. We also report two measures readers ask about most: how often judges mistook the writing for human work in a blind test, and how many factual errors appeared per 1,000 words.

Writing Quality Scores by AI Platform (September to October 2026)

AI PlatformClarityTone MatchStructureOriginalityFactual AccuracyHuman-Like VoiceJudged Human-WrittenFactual Errors per 1,000 Words
Claude91.392.891.090.691.993.441.8%0.9
ChatGPT92.190.491.685.790.887.233.6%1.1
Google Gemini89.585.389.882.492.683.127.9%0.8
Grok84.686.182.787.982.386.431.2%2.3
Microsoft Copilot88.283.587.478.188.679.322.4%1.4
DeepSeek83.780.884.679.585.780.424.5%1.9
Meta AI82.482.980.180.679.481.219.7%2.6
Image
Image

Our researchers drew three conclusions from the quality data:

  • We found that Claude scored highest on three of the six qualities: tone match (92.8), originality (90.6) and human-like voice (93.4). Judges mistook 41.8% of its pieces for human writing.
  • ChatGPT scored highest on clarity (92.1) and structure (91.6), which explains its strength in emails, resumes and other practical writing.
  • Google Gemini made the fewest factual errors, 0.8 per 1,000 words, while Meta AI made the most at 2.6.

Best AI Models for Writing, Including Free Options

Most platforms give free users a different model than paying subscribers. We tested 11 models across the seven platforms, including each platform’s free option. The table below ranks every model we tested.

Writing Scores by Model (September to October 2026)

RankModelPlatformAvailable OnScore
1Claude Opus 5.5ClaudePaid90.7
2GPT-6 SolChatGPTPaid89.8
3Claude Sonnet 5.5ClaudeFree and paid89.6
4Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle GeminiPaid87.2
5GPT-6 LunaChatGPTFree and paid86.3
6Grok 4.6GrokFree and paid84.8
7GPT-6 AstraMicrosoft CopilotFree and paid84.2
8Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle GeminiFree and paid84.1
9DeepSeek V4-ProDeepSeekFree81.7
10Muse SparkMeta AIFree81.1
11DeepSeek V4.1 FlashDeepSeekFree79.8
Image

Our team took three main points from the model-level results:

  • We found that Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the best free AI for writing, scoring 89.6, higher than every paid model from other platforms except GPT-6 Sol (89.8).
  • Paying for ChatGPT added the most of any platform: GPT-6 Sol scored 3.5 points higher than the free GPT-6 Luna.
  • DeepSeek, which is free for everyone, scored 81.7 with V4-Pro. Its best type was academic papers (84.8).

Requesting a Copy of This Report

If you’d like to request a PDF copy of this report or learn more about our agency, you can reach out here.

Evan Bailyn

Evan Bailyn is a best-selling author and pioneer in the field of generative engine optimization (GEO). Contact Evan here.